San Diego County Salute to Education
Scholarship Announcement Ceremony

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

San Diego Air & Space Museum
Balboa Park

6:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 p.m. Ceremony

Business Attire

First Name Last Name School Category
Mohamed Abdelaziz Crawford High School Building Design/Construction
Cintia Aguilar San Diego Metro Career & Tech High School Science
Naimo Ahmed Crawford High School Medical
Rabiah Almajid San Diego Metro Career & Tech High School Social Science
Mark Arca Chula Vista High School Computer Science/Technology
Natalie Bagaporo Bonita Vista High School Athletics
Kimberly Banh Serra High School General
Rachel Beard Escondido Charter High School Education
Madison Belin La Costa Canyon High School Athletics
Kenneth Bender Sunset High School Performing Arts
Ana Bernal Oceanside High School Science
Jessica Bertken Pacific Ridge School Athletics
Dafna Bimstein Bonita Vista High School Science
Perla Bravo-Martinez Crawford High School Mathematics
Peter Bright Carlsbad High School Foreign Language
Carolyn Buggeln Ramona High School Vocational/Technical
Alexander Bulkin Del Norte High School Business Mgt/Admin
Emma Burke Grossmont Middle College High School Arts
Caitlan Byers Vista High School Athletics
Bingfei Cao Westview High School Science
Tracy Caparas Rancho Bernardo High School Language Arts
Karen Ceballos Vista High School Science
Sonia Chammas West Hills High School Education
Eric Chao University City High School Science
Jasmine Contreras Valley Center High School Education
Isabella Corpora Rancho Buena Vista High School Social Science
Lanae Cranfield Julian High School Language Arts
Samuel Cruz Orange Glen High School Building Design/Construction
Jenna Danzer Mt. Carmel High School Foreign Language
Ramon De Leon Orange Glen High School Science
Shana Douglass Coronado High School General
Dasia Dunn Lincoln High School Foreign Language
Rosemary Espinoza Valley Center High School Computer Science/Technology
Zachary Evans San Dieguito High School Academy Science
Estevan Fernandez Southwest High School Building Design/Construction
Alejandra Flores Scripps Ranch High School Mathematics
Megan Fogelstrom La Costa Canyon High School Medical
Mitchell Frame Rancho Buena Vista High School Athletics
Wai (Tiffany) Fung Preuss School UCSD Medical
Kyle Gainey High Tech High Media Arts Education
Emily Garcia Vista High School Business Mgt/Admin
Montserrat Garcia-Juarez Rancho Buena Vista High School Social Science
Jacob Gardenswartz Francis Parker School Performing Arts
Charisa Gates Hilltop High School Language Arts
Rachel Gearhart Del Norte High School Medical
Quynh Giang Mission Hills High School Foreign Language
Sabrina Gonzalez Bonita Vista High School Language Arts
Elizabeth Gordon Valley Center High School Performing Arts
Kenneth Gourley San Pasqual High School Science
Bannon Greer Valley Center High School Athletics
Zurisaday Gutierrez-Avila Hilltop High School Foreign Language
Melissa Hagen River Valley Charter School Arts
Caleb Hale Foothills Christian High School Arts
Elise Harris Vista High School Athletics
Kiarash Hashempour University City High School Mathematics
Saly Hermis Bonita Vista High School Medical
Diana Hernandez Granite Hills High School Medical
Noah Hilton Mission Hills High School Business Mgt/Admin
Hoang Ho Crawford High School Mathematics
Caleb Hoffman Foothills Christian High School Performing Arts
Cassandra Hollis Valley Center High School Vocational/Technical
Lidia Hormous El Cajon Valley High School Medical
Linda Hu Montgomery High School Education
Bobbie Hutchinson Vista High School Mathematics
Analie Islas Lincoln High School Medical
Garrett Janetzky San Pasqual High School Athletics
Margaret Jensen Granite Hills High School Education
Jakelyne Jimenez Chula Vista High School Athletics
Sarah Kenney Academy of Our Lady of Peace Medical
Benjamin Kha Mt. Carmel High School Computer Science/Technology
Claire Klein Francis Parker School General
Ari Krasner University City High School Business Mgt/Admin
Peter Kuntz Torrey Pines High School Automotive
Ryan Le Crawford High School Education
Tyler Lewis Ramona Community School Automotive
Andrea Lopez Escondido High School Social Science
Ashley Lopez Sweetwater Union High School Medical
Amanda Lowery La Costa Canyon High School Science
Tiffany Luu Mira Mesa High School Medical
Ian MacGregor San Dieguito High School Academy Mathematics
Richard Macias Helix Charter High School Automotive
Bethany Madison Valley Center High School Vocational/Technical
Rahul Malavalli Westview High School Computer Science/Technology
Jenifer Marshall Valley Center High School Science
Alexandra Mason Carlsbad High School Performing Arts
Mark Matten Bishop’s School Computer Science/Technology
Kimberly Maung Crawford High School Medical
Sarah McEwan Rancho Buena Vista High School Performing Arts
Jolene McKee Steele Canyon High School Business Mgt/Admin
Meghan McKenzie Point Loma High School Performing Arts
Lillie Meakim Clairemont High School Athletics
Nuri Melo Fallbrook Union High School Education
Trevor Menders La Jolla High School Performing Arts
Rosa Miranda-Gomez Otay Ranch High School General
Briseida Moreno-Rios Madison High School Foreign Language
Amanda Mosler Serra High School Education
Melina Much Valley Center High School Social Science
Bryanna Mundy Carlsbad High School General
Isaac Myres Granite Hills High School Social Science
Jenna Nastrini Cathedral Catholic High School Performing Arts
Aurora Navarrete Fallbrook Union High School Foreign Language
Dustin Nguyen Crawford High School Social Science
Julie Nguyen Preuss School UCSD General
Phuong Nguyen Crawford High School Medical
Thao Nguyen Kearny High School of International Business Language Arts
Tony Nguyen Crawford High School Social Science
Marc Pajarillo San Diego Metro Career & Tech High School Medical
Breanna Perreault Vista High School Arts
Triet Pham Crawford High School Mathematics
Hannah Phelps Rancho Buena Vista High School Performing Arts
Blake Powers Steele Canyon High School General
Tina Quach Westview High School Education
Torian Riley West Hills High School Business Mgt/Admin
Chandler Rogers Steele Canyon High School Athletics
Alejandro Romo Bonita Vista High School Business Mgt/Admin
Betsy Rosales Escondido High School Medical
Alejandro Ruiz Valley Center High School Vocational/Technical
Miral Said San Pasqual High School Medical
Secilia Salem Mater Dei Catholic High School Medical
Diego Schoenfeld Serra High School Business Mgt/Admin
Arazoo Shwany Otay Ranch High School Medical
Kianna Simpson Mission Vista High School Science
Alexander Sola High Tech High Chula Vista Business Mgt/Admin
Britney Solis Greater San Diego Academy Vocational/Technical
Preetam Soundararajan Francis Parker School Science
Michael Stine Valley Center High School Medical
Minda Streamer Warner High School Athletics
Julia Toronczak West Hills High School Athletics
Alexis Tran Orange Glen High School Arts
Julia Trias Escondido Charter High School Business Mgt/Admin
Maxwell Turnberg Serra High School Performing Arts
Kyle Underwood University City High School Medical
Alejandro Valdivia Mission Bay High School General
Claudia Valdivia Hilltop High School Foreign Language
Jacqueline Vallon University City High School Social Science
Sabrina Van Zuiden Hilltop High School Social Science
Nicholas Versaci Rancho Buena Vista High School Athletics
Bao Vo Crawford High School Mathematics
Serena Wang Otay Ranch High School Education
Taylor West Valley Center High School Performing Arts
Jacqueline Wibowo Del Norte High School Language Arts
Dehryen Williams Preuss School UCSD Arts
Dylan Williams Grossmont High School Building Design/Construction
Nicole Woods West Hills High School Social Science
Catherine Wu Canyon Crest Academy Science
Jessica Wu Westview High School Computer Science/Technology
Brandon Zambrano University City High School Athletics
Michael Zhao Westview High School Mathematics
Alan Zhou Westview High School Social Science
Tamara Zubatiy Scripps Ranch High School Computer Science/Technology

 

Drew Ford – La Mesa | El Cajon Ford – El Cajon | Encinitas Ford – Encinitas
Fuller Ford – Chula Vista | Heller Ford – Escondido | Kearny Pearson Ford – San Diego
Ken Grody Ford – Carlsbad | Mossy Ford – San Diego | North County Ford – Vista
Perry Ford – National City | Perry Ford – Poway | Miramar Truck Center – San Diego